top of page
[…] In the initial hearing, defendants (St Lawrence County) moved to dismiss the complaint under the PREP act, on the grounds that the New York State Court did not hold jurisdiction over the inoculation as the action of administration is covered under the PREP act, a federal law. The court first discusses what qualifies as a loss and then addresses the key question of the case: does immunity pursuant to the PREP Act apply to individuals who administer the vaccine?


The statute broadly defines “loss” as “any type of loss, including physical, mental, or emotional injury” or fear thereof (42 U.S.C. § 247d–6d [a][2][A][ii]-[iii] ), and provides that its immunity provision applies to “any claim for loss that has a causal relationship with the administration to an individual of a covered countermeasure [the vaccine],” including, among other things, “administration” (42 U.S.C. § 247d–6d [a] [2][B] [emphasis added]).